in violation of Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S. Ct. 1194, 10 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1963).
[…] a person who initially provokes the use of any force, an initial aggressor may be entitled
to use any force if the initial aggressor can prove: (1) there were reasonable grounds to
believe the aggressor was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and
exhausted every reasonable means other than use of deadly force to escape such danger
or (2) the initial aggressor withdrew from physical contact in good faith and clearly
indicated that desire to withdraw, but the other assailant continued to use force. K.S.A.
2019 Supp. 21-5226(b) and (c) (The justification described in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-
5223 "is not available to a person who . . . initially provokes the use of any force against
such person or another.").
Although only briefly, McKinnon did suggest to the district court that a defense of
dwelling instruction might be an option. But the court responded that the instruction is
not an option based on the evidence that already had been presented at trial. There was no