in violation of Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S. Ct. 1194, 10 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1963).
[…] not raise the issue, it would have been a "pretty big red flag" for him especially if
voluntary intoxication was a defense, and he had no recollection as to whether he
considered the issue. There was simply no professional judgment exercised in failing to
raise this issue on direct appeal. See Miller, 298 Kan. at 932.
However, the analysis does not end there as Alvarez must still prove he was
prejudiced. This turns on whether Alvarez was entitled to a voluntary intoxication
instruction in the first place. The extent to which voluntary intoxication is a defense in
Kansas is governed by K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5205(b), which states:
32
"An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal
by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary
element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into
consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."
See also State v. Dominguez, 299 Kan. 567, 591-92, 328 P.3d 1094 (2014) (voluntary
intoxication valid defense when crime requires specific intent). So to establish that he
was entitled to a voluntary intoxication instruction in the first place, Alvarez had to