[Cite as Buckeye Firearms Found., Inc. v. Cincinnati, 2020-Ohio-5422.]
[…] not components, because trigger activators are not necessary in order for a firearm to
fire. The dissent points out that even the trigger mechanism of a firearm is not
technically necessary in order to make a weapon fire. This line of reasoning
distinguishing between accessories and components, and necessary and unnecessary
parts to a firearm may have applicability in other areas of the law; however, it
13
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
unnecessarily obfuscates the court’s task here, which is to apply the plain language of
R.C. 9.68.
{¶32} R.C. 9.68 makes clear that “[e]xcept as specifically provided by the
United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person,
without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess,
purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its
components, and its ammunition.” A “component” as that term is commonly used
means “a constituent part,” which serves “to form, compose, or make up a unit or
whole.” Merriam-Webster’s Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam-
webster.com/dictionary/component, and https://www.merriam-