[Cite as Musial Offices, Ltd. v. Cuyahoga Cty., 2020-Ohio-5426.]
[…] the overpayment of taxes will be dismissed on grounds that the taxes were
voluntarily paid.
In contrast to the general provisions in R.C. Chapter 2723, R.C.
Chapter 5715 sets forth specific provisions regarding a county board of revision’s
role in the assessment of real property taxes. As relevant here, R.C. 5715.22 provides
an exception to the general rule set forth in R.C. 2723.03 requiring a taxpayer to pay
taxes under protest with a notice of intent to sue in order to preserve the right to sue
to recover the overpayment of taxes. R.C. 5715.22 states, in relevant part:
If upon consideration of any complaint against the valuation or
assessment of real property filed under section 5715.19 of the Revised
Code, or any appeal from the determination on such complaint, it is
found that the amount of taxes, assessments, or recoupment charges
paid for the year to which the complaint relates was in excess of the
amount due, then, whether or not the payment of said taxes,
assessments, or charges was made under protest or duress, the county
auditor shall, within thirty days after the certification to him of the final
action upon such complaint or appeal, credit the amount of such
overpayment upon the amount of any taxes, assessments, or charges
then due from the person having made such overpayment and at the
next or any succeeding settlement the amount of any such credit shall
be deducted from the amounts of any taxes, assessments, or charges
distributable to the county or any taxing unit therein which has
received the benefit of the taxes, assessments, or charges previously
overpaid, in proportion to the benefits previously received.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 5715.22 provides a limited exception to the general rule set
forth in R.C. 2723.03 requiring payments under protest for “complaints against
valuation * * * of real property filed under R.C. 5715.19 of the Revised Code.” The
exception likely exists because the procedures outlined in R.C. 5715.19 obviate the
need for making payments under protest and filing notices of an intent to sue since
they require property owners to first challenge the valuations of their properties by