[Cite as Musial Offices, Ltd. v. Cuyahoga Cty., 2020-Ohio-5426.]
[…] or her property.
Musial and the class of plaintiffs challenged the valuation of their
properties by filing decrease complaints with the Cuyahoga County Auditor in
accordance with R.C. 5715.19(A)(1)(d) before filing suit in the common pleas court.
Following a hearing before the board of revision, Musial received a letter of
correction from Frank Russo, stating that the tax value of Musial’s property had
been reduced to $499,000 for the 2008 tax year. The letter further stated: “If no
action is taken, the Board’s decision will be reflected in your next tax bill.” Indeed,
R.C. 5715.22 provides that the overpayment of real property taxes will be credited in
subsequent tax bills regardless of “whether or not the payment of said taxes,
assessments, or charges was made under protest * * *.”
Still, the county argues we are bound by the Ohio Supreme Court’s
decision in Ryan v. Tracy, 6 Ohio St.3d 363, 453 N.E.2d 661 (1983) and our decision
in Dean v. Cuyahoga Cty. Fiscal Office, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107824, 2019-Ohio-