[Cite as Coventry Courts, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty., 2023-Ohio-1037.]
[…] Colbert v.
Cleveland at ¶ 9. If none of the five exceptions applies, the immunity analysis ends
without proceeding to the third tier. Rankin v. Cuyahoga Cty. Dept. of Children &
Family Servs., 118 Ohio St.3d 392, 2008-Ohio-2567, 889 N.E.2d 521, ¶ 32.
The immunity provided in R.C. 2744.02(A)(1) only applies to political
subdivisions engaged in a governmental or proprietary function. R.C.
2744.02(A)(1). R.C. 2744.01(C)(1)(a) defines the term “governmental function” as
including, among other things, “[a] function that the general assembly mandates a
political subdivision to perform.” R.C. 2744.01(C)(2)(x). The General Assembly
enacted R.C. 5713.01(A), which mandates that “[e]ach county shall be the unit for
assessing real estate for taxation purposes” and that “[t]he county auditor shall be
the assessor of all the real estate in the auditor’s county for purposes of taxation[.]”
Thus, because the assessment and collection of real estate taxes is a governmental
function mandated by the General Assembly, the county is immune from liability for