2020 IL App (1st) l60707
[…] The fact that the
enactment could be found unconstitutional under some set of circumstances does not establish
its facial invalidity. Napleton, 229 Ill. 2d at 306; People v. Johnson, 2015 IL App (1st) 133663,
¶ 27.
- 13 -
No. 1-16-0707
¶ 46 A statute that is unconstitutional on its face, meaning that no set of circumstances exist
under which it would be valid, is void ab initio. Mosley, 2015 IL 115872, ¶ 55.
¶ 47 The eighth amendment states: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines
imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. Const., amend. VIII.
¶ 48 Section 11-1.40(b)(2) provides in pertinent part:
“A person who has attained the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the offense
and who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense of predatory criminal sexual assault
of a child * * * shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment. The commission
of the second or subsequent offense is required to have been after the initial conviction for
this paragraph (2) to apply ***.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(b)(2) (West 2016).
¶ 49 We find it relevant that there is no Illinois or United States Supreme Court case that stands