Filed 11/25/20 P. v. Billie CA2/6
[…] itself—that is, facts the jury was necessarily required to find to
render a guilty verdict, or that the defendant admitted as the
factual basis for a guilty plea.” (Id. at p. 136, fn. omitted, italics
added.) The court made clear that “determinations about the
nature of prior convictions are to be made by the court, rather
than a jury, based on the record of conviction.” (Id. at p. 138.)
Under California law, any felony in which the defendant
personally used a weapon in a manner capable of causing and
likely to cause substantial physical injury qualifies as a strike.
(§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(23); In re Scott (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 1003,
1020 (Scott), review granted Aug. 12, 2020, S262716.)4 Moreover,
“any felony in which a defendant personally inflicts great bodily
injury on any person, other than an accomplice” constitutes a
serious felony. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8)).
Appellant was convicted under federal law of committing
an assault with serious bodily injury. The elements of that
4In Scott, the Supreme Court granted review and deferred
the matter pending consideration and disposition of In re Milton,