People v. Billie CA2/6
[…] (Id. at p. 136, fn. omitted, italics added.) The court made clear that “determinations about the nature of prior convictions are to be made by the court, rather than a jury, based on the record of conviction.” (Id. at p. 138.) Under California law, any felony in which the defendant personally used a weapon in a manner capable of causing and likely to cause substantial physical injury qualifies as a strike. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(23); In re Scott (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 1003, 1020 (Scott), review granted Aug. 12, 2020, S262716.)4 Moreover, “any felony in which a defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice” constitutes a serious felony. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8)). Appellant was convicted under federal law of committing an assault with serious bodily injury.