In re MACANTHONY CANADY, C089363
[…] custody. (§§ 2900.5, subd. (a), 4019.) It is the trial court’s duty to determine the dates of
custody and the total number of days to be credited pursuant to section 2900.5.
(§ 2900.5, subd. (d).)
When an inmate sentenced to a determinate term has served that term, or at the
expiration of the “term reduced pursuant to Section . . . 2933 [worktime credit], if
applicable, the inmate shall be released on parole.” (§ 3000, subd. (b)(2)(B).)
Proposition 57
In November 2016 California voters passed Proposition 57. The initiative added
section 32 to article I of the California Constitution which, among other things, provides
for early parole consideration for inmates serving prison sentences for nonviolent
offenses.2 The added section (Amendment) provides: “(a) The following provisions are
hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of
prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other
provision of law: [¶] (1) Parole Consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent
felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after
completing the full term for his or her primary offense. [¶] (A) For purposes of this
section only, the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of
imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an
enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence. [¶] (2) Credit Earning: The
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall have authority to award credits
2 Further unspecified references to “article” are to the California Constitution.
3
earned for good behavior and approved rehabilitative or educational achievements. [¶]
(b) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall adopt regulations in