In re C.R. CA6
[…] After we received informal briefing, we deemed the petition a petition for a writ of habeas corpus and ordered CDCR to show cause why petitioner is not entitled to relief. The Attorney General filed a return and petitioner filed a traverse through appointed counsel. III. DISCUSSION A. Proposition 57 and Section 32 In November 2016, the electorate approved Proposition 57, the Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016. (Gadlin, supra, 10 Cal.5th at p. 919.) Among other enactments, the initiative amended article I of the California Constitution by adding section 32. (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 8, 2016) text of Prop. 57, § 3, p. 141.) Section 32(a)(1) provides: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” “Primary offense” is defined as “the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” (§ 32(a)(1)(A).) The provision states that it was “enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and will require registration as a sex offender.” (Former Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 3496, subd. (b).)