In re C.R. CA6
[…] Unlike the majority, Justice Robie concluded that “[i]t is clear section 32(a)(1) is ambiguous given the divergence of appellate opinions as to its meaning.” (Douglas, supra, 62 Cal.App.5th at p. 735 (conc. opn. of Robie, J.).) Finding that the ballot materials “provide[] no answers,” Justice Robie construed (continued) 8 language of section 32, which defines “the full term for the primary offense” as “the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence” (§ 32(a)(1)(A)), clearly demonstrates that voters contemplated that nonviolent parole consideration would include individuals currently convicted of multiple offenses, the provision’s silence regarding mixed-offense inmates currently serving a term for a violent felony offense renders its