Filed 11/13/20 In re Haynes CA4/3
[…] clerk of the superior court has since affirmed the notice of appeal was received on April
8, 2019. “A document is deemed filed on the date the clerk receives it.” (Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 8.25(b)(1); see also Rapp v. Golden Eagle Ins. Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th
1167, 1172 [“The act of delivering the document to the deputy clerk at the court during
office hours constituted the act of filing.”].) Thus, the notice of appeal was timely, and
this court has jurisdiction to consider the merits of the appeal.
4
Gen. Elec. (Nov. 8, 2016) text of Prop. 57, § 2, p. 141.)” (Edwards, supra,
26 Cal.App.5th at p. 1185.)
Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution,
which states in relevant parts:
(a)(1) “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced
to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for
his or her primary offense.” [¶] . . . [¶] (b) “The Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the
Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall certify that these
regulations protect and enhance public safety.” (Cal. Const., art.