To date, our Court has heard multiple appeals arising out of the foreclosure/eviction event. See Hernandez v. U.S.
[…] Vazquez candidly raises the finality issue, but argues that there could in fact be no claim for
attorney’s fees here. He urges that none of the claims asserted--fraud, negligence, negligence per
se, or negligent misrepresentation--give a plaintiff or a prevailing defendant the right to fees. And
while we do not dispute that claim, Vazquez did in fact plead for attorney’s fees under Chapter 38
of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code, and without formal citation, to Chapter 10 of that
same Code. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 10.001 (providing that signing a pleading
or motion certifies that “the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose,
. . . each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing
law . . . [and] each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary
support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary
4
support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery”). Moreover,
Vazquez urged the award of fees at the hearing. We can hardly ignore that portion of the record.
Our decision is thus controlled by Farm Bureau County Mut. Ins. Co. v. Rogers, 455
S.W.3d 161, 161-62 (Tex. 2015). In that case, the trial court resolved the merits of an insurance