RENDERED: NOVEMBER 20, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] To help preserve the
sanctity of the settlement process, we will not disturb the decision to seal the
briefs.
II. Bowlin Group’s Appeal (2018-CA-1494-MR)
Bowlin Group’s appeal requires us to determine whether Kentucky
Revised Statute (KRS) 342.700(1) entitles it to an offset for future benefits owed
Christina. We review the “substance of a trial court’s summary judgment ruling de
novo, i.e., to determine whether the record reflects a genuine issue of material fact
. . . .” Blankenship v. Collier, 302 S.W.3d 665, 668 (Ky. 2010).
In relevant part, the applicable version of KRS 342.700(1) provided:
Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable
under this chapter has been sustained under
circumstances creating in some other person than the
employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured
employee may either claim compensation or proceed at
law by civil action against the other person to recover
damages, or proceed both against the employer for
compensation and the other person to recover damages,
but he shall not collect from both. . . . If compensation is
awarded under this chapter, the employer, . . . having
paid the compensation or having become liable therefor,
may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured
employee from the other person in whom legal liability
for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and
-5-
payable to the injured employee, less the employee’s
legal fees and expense.[1]
KRS 342.700(1) “permits injured workers to seek full recovery for their injuries by
allowing such workers to receive compensation from both the employer and a
third-party tortfeasor so long as the injured worker does not receive double
recovery for the injuries.”