RENDERED: NOVEMBER 20, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Kentucky’s Dram Shop Act, KRS 413.241,8 by serving alcohol to an already
intoxicated Amerson shortly before she drove her vehicle into Joel. Indeed, it is
uncontested that she drank alcohol at the Elks Lodge for an extended period shortly
before the fatal accident and, after her arrest, her blood alcohol level was over
twice the legal limit. Thus, in Christina’s view, its insured(s)’ conduct made
Westchester’s liability clear all along, so its handling of her claims against the Elks
defendants violated Kentucky’s Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act
(KUCSPA). See, e.g., KRS 304.12-230(6) (providing that it is an unfair claims
settlement practice when a person does “[n]ot attempt[] in good faith to effectuate
prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear”). Indeed, Christina asserts that, even though it was the excess
insurer, Westchester was “controlling the terms of its Insured’s pre-trial strategy
8
KRS 413.241(2) provides in relevant part:
[N]o person . . . who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person . . . shall be