RENDERED: NOVEMBER 20, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Indeed, the General
Assembly has enacted a statute mandating that “[a]ll statutes of this state shall be
liberally construed with a view to promote their objects and carry out the intent of
the legislature . . . .” KRS 446.080(1). And “[t]he primary purpose of the
Workers’ Compensation Act is to aid injured or deceased workers” so we must
“interpret the workers’ compensation statutes in a manner that is consistent with
their beneficent purpose.” Kentucky Uninsured Employers’ Fund v. Hoskins, 449
S.W.3d 753, 762 (Ky. 2014) (citations omitted).
-10-
In relevant part, KRS 342.700(1) provides that if an employee is
awarded workers’ compensation, the employer “may recover . . . from the other
person in whom legal liability for damages exists” an amount “not to exceed the
indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee’s legal fees
. . . .” The statute plainly permits Bowlin Group (employer) to recover from a third
party who caused its employee damages (Amerson and the Elks), which it did,
pursuant to a settlement, albeit for significantly less than its future obligations to
Christina.