RENDERED: NOVEMBER 20, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Westchester’s liability clear all along, so its handling of her claims against the Elks
defendants violated Kentucky’s Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act
(KUCSPA). See, e.g., KRS 304.12-230(6) (providing that it is an unfair claims
settlement practice when a person does “[n]ot attempt[] in good faith to effectuate
prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
reasonably clear”). Indeed, Christina asserts that, even though it was the excess
insurer, Westchester was “controlling the terms of its Insured’s pre-trial strategy
8
KRS 413.241(2) provides in relevant part:
[N]o person . . . who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person . . . shall be
liable to that person or to any other person . . . for any injury suffered off the
premises including but not limited to wrongful death and property damage,
because of the intoxication of the person to whom the intoxicating beverages were
sold or served, unless a reasonable person under the same or similar
circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated . . . .
-15-
and dictating the timing and amount of their eventual settlement offers—which
also included and incorporated the underlying, self-insured amount.” Appellants’
brief at 4.
Specifically, Christina asserts she offered to settle with the Elks