Bennett, Preston v. Suretech Construction
[…] Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 524-25 (Tenn. 2010) (internal citations omitted). The abuse of discretion standard does not permit us to merely substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. See Discover Bank v. Morgan, 363 S.W.3d 479, 487 (Tenn. 2012). Analysis Employer raises a single issue on appeal: whether the trial court erred in denying Employer’s request for a medical evaluation to be performed by its doctor pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(1). 1 That statute provides as follows: The injured employee must submit to examination by the employer’s physician at all reasonable times if requested to do so by the employer, but the employee shall have the right to have the employee’s own physician present at the examination, in which case the employee shall be liable to the employee’s physician for that physician’s services. The trial court analyzed Employer’s request for the medical examination based on the guidelines set forth in Overstreet v. TRW Commercial Steering Division, 256 S.W.3d 626 (Tenn. 2008), noting that the request must be “reasonable” when considered “in light of all the surrounding circumstances.”