State v. Holladay
[…] Accordingly, we find that Appellant’s first assignment of error has merit and Appellant’s felonious assault conviction is reversed. We further find that Appellant’s second assignment of error, predicated upon the manifest weight of the evidence is moot. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 3 THE CONVICTION FOR RESISTING ARREST WAS BASED ON INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE AS THE STATE FAILED TO PROVE THAT APPELLANT USED A “DEADLY WEAPON” WHEN RESISTING HIS ARREST. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 4 THE CONVICTION FOR RESISTING ARREST WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE. {¶47} R.C. 2921.33(C), captioned “Resisting arrest,” reads, in pertinent part: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person if either of the following applies: (1) The offender, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, recklessly causes physical harm to a law enforcement officer by means of a deadly weapon.” {¶48} A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, the person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person’s conduct is likely to cause a certain result. R.C. 2901.22(C).