Nov 30 2020, 9:42 am
[…] Jarrett was convicted of murder pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-42-1-1, which
5
Powell v. State, 151 N.E.3d 256, 263 (Ind. 2020), on the other hand, established the framework to be applied
“when a single criminal act or transaction violates a single statute and results in multiple injuries.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-59 | November 30, 2020 Page 11 of 27
provides that “[a] person who: knowingly or intentionally kills another human
being . . . commits murder, a felony.” Jarrett was also convicted of Level 5 felony
attempted robbery. The relevant statutes are INDIANA CODE §§ 35-42-5-1 and 35-
41-5-1. INDIANA CODE § 35-42-5-1 provides that “a person who knowingly or
intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another
person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting
any person in fear; commits robbery, a Level 5 felony.” INDIANA CODE § 35-41-5-
1 provides that “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the
culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct
that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” These statutes