In the Matter of R.B., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired
[…] Considered by Vaitheswaran, P.J., and Tabor and Schumacher, JJ. 2 VAITHESWARAN, Presiding Judge. R.B. was found to have a “serious mental impairment.” See Iowa Code § 229.1(20) (2019). He was placed at the Iowa Veterans Home in Marshalltown, Iowa. The court of appeals affirmed the placement in In re R.B., No. 15-0823, 2015 WL 6507836, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015). Approximately four years after our opinion was filed, R.B. petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus. See Iowa Code § 229.37 (“All persons confined as seriously mentally impaired shall be entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus, and the question of serious mental impairment shall be decided at the hearing.”). Following an evidentiary hearing, the district court “refused” the writ. R.B. appealed.