IN RE: R.B. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days unless
adequate treatment were afforded under this act[.]
Id. at § 7301(b)(2)(i). Section 302 provides for emergency examination and
treatment of persons, which
may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification of
a physician stating the need for such examination; or upon a
warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such
examination; or without a warrant upon application by a physician
or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct
showing the need for such examination.
Id. § 7302(a). Under subsection 302(b), a physician must examine the
person “within two hours of arrival in order to determine if the person is
severely mentally disabled within the meaning of [sub]section 301(b) and in
need of immediate treatment.” Id. at § 7302(b) (internal footnote omitted).
If the physician so finds, then “treatment shall be begun immediately.” Id.
If not, then “the person shall be discharged and returned to such place as he
may reasonably direct.” Id. Section 302 allows a person to be committed up
to 120 hours.