IN RE: R.B. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] provides that the facility may apply to extend the involuntary commitment for
up to 20 days. Id. at § 7303(a), (h). The facility files an application for
extended commitment with the court of common pleas, which then appoints
-6-
J-S32042-22
an attorney for the person unless it appears “that the person can afford, and
desires to have, private representation.” Id. at § 7303(b). “Within 24 hours
after the application is filed, an informal hearing shall be conducted by a judge
or [MHRO].” Id.
If the judge or MHRO certifies that an extended section 303 commitment
is appropriate, the committed person may petition the court of common pleas
for review of the certification. Id. at § 7303(g). The trial court must hold a
hearing “within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is
requested by the person’s counsel.” Id. “The hearing shall include a review
of the certification and such evidence as the court may receive or require.”
Id. “If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary
and that the procedures prescribed by the [MHPA] have been followed, it shall
deny the petition.