In re the Marriage of Ferris
[…] Id. at 692. “The objective of a physical care determination is to place the children in the environment most likely to bring them to health, both physically and mentally, and to social maturity.” Id. at 695. Our review searches for “stability and continuity of caregiving,” considering a parent’s history of successful caregiving a “strong predictor” of future quality. Id. at 696–97. Statutory factors also exist to aid courts in physical care determinations. See Iowa Code § 598.41(3) (2017). Joel’s parental-alienation argument targets the court’s consideration of “whether each parent can support the other parent’s relationship with the child.” Id. § 598.41(3)(e). One parent’s attempt to alienate children from the other parent may “be given great weight if the evidence establishes [it] will adversely affect minor children.” In re Marriage of Vrban, 359 N.W.2d 420, 425 (Iowa 1984).