Melwood Horticultural Training Center, Inc. v. United States
[…] argues, Count I must be dismissed for either lack of subject matter jurisdiction under RCFC
12(b)(1) or for failure to state a claim under RCFC 12(b)(6). (Def.’s Mot. at 14). The Court
agrees that, under its bid protest jurisdiction, it lacks subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate
what is essentially a wrongful termination of contract claim, and thus dismissal under RCFC
12(b)(1) is appropriate.

        Melwood maintains that its claim “is a proper pre-award protest – not a [CDA] claim.”
(Pl.’s Opp. at 9). Melwood argues that “once a party objects to a procurement, [28 U.S.C.]
section 1491(b)(1) provides a broad grant of jurisdiction[.]” (Id. (citing 41 U.S.C. § 111, which
defines “procurement” as “all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning
with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract
completion and closeout.”)). Melwood has indeed brought its claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)
(bid protest jurisdiction) and 5 U.S.C. § 702 (judicial review under the APA). (See Compl. at 2).
However, Count I concerns the improper cancellation of a contract, which is inherently a