Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Whether Allstate “Knowingly” Violated the Insurance Code
In its fifth issue, Allstate argues the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support
the jury’s finding that it knowingly violated the Insurance Code.
- 15 -
04-19-00443-CV
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
The Insurance Code permits a plaintiff who successfully asserts a claim that an insurer
committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice to recover treble damages if he shows “the
defendant knowingly committed the act complained of.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.152(b). An
insurer acts “knowingly” if it has “actual awareness of the falsity, unfairness, or deceptiveness of
the act or practice on which” the claim for damages is based. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.002(a).
“Actual awareness may be inferred if objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with
actual awareness.” Id.
To demonstrate the evidence is legally insufficient to support the jury’s finding that it acted
knowingly, Allstate must show that no evidence supports that finding. In re Estate of Matthews,
510 S.W.3d at 117. To show the evidence is factually insufficient, it must show the evidence is so