COMMONWEALTH vs. DERRICK SCOTT.
[…] course, they are invaluable tools for the empanelment process.
G. L. c. 234A, § 23. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Rios, 96 Mass.
App. Ct. 463, 467 (2019). At the completion of empanelment,
counsel must return their copies to the clerk and hold in
confidence the information contained therein. G. L. c. 234A,
§ 23. The questionnaires of those who are not selected are
destroyed; the questionnaires of those who are selected (either
as deliberating or alternate jurors) are retained by the clerk
of court "until final disposition of the case," which should
include the direct appeal. G. L. c. 234A, § 23.
"Except for disclosures made during voir dire or unless the
court orders otherwise, the information inserted by jurors in
the questionnaire shall be held in confidence by the court, the
clerk or assistant clerk, the parties, trial counsel, and their
authorized agents." G. L. c. 234A, § 23. Accordingly, after
empanelment is completed, the clerk may not provide the parties
with access to the questionnaires absent a court order.
Juror questionnaires can provide vital information for
postconviction litigation. For example, a claim based on a