COMMONWEALTH vs. AMANDA L. HAMMOND.
[…] No. 380316
v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 473 Mass. 297, 298 (2015). The
determination reached after the de novo hearing is considered
the final classification. G. L. c. 6, § 178L (2). Following
the hearing, the offender has a right to appeal the final
classification decision to the Superior Court. See G. L. c. 6,
§ 178M; G. L. c. 30A, § 14.
For certain sex offenses, SORB, like the sentencing judge,
has the authority to relieve the offender of the obligation to
register because his or her circumstances do not indicate a risk
of reoffense or a danger to the public. G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2)
(d).14 SORB, like the judge during sentencing, however, is
14
"The board may, upon making specific written findings
that the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the
offender's criminal history do not indicate a risk of reoffense
or a danger to the public and the reasons therefor, relieve such
20
precluded from relieving any person who has been convicted of a
sex offense with a child of his or her registration obligation
(unless that person has already been registered for ten years).
Id. Significantly, if an offender is relieved of the
registration obligation by the board at the second stage of the
process, the information received from the offender during the