COMMONWEALTH vs. AMANDA L. HAMMOND.
[…] has the authority in certain circumstances to relieve the
offender of this preliminary obligation and thus allow the
offender to avoid the registration process entirely. For
example, a judge who does not sentence an offender to immediate
confinement has the authority -- and indeed is directed -- to
determine whether that person should be required to register at
all. G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f).13 The judge, however, is precluded
by the statute from relieving any person who, like the
defendant, has been convicted of a sex offense with a child from
registering as a sex offender. See G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f).
Those who are not relieved of the obligation to register by the
sentencing judge will then go through the second stage of the
process.
13
"In the case of a sex offender who has been convicted of
a sex offense . . . and who has not been sentenced to immediate
confinement, the court shall . . . determine whether the
circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender's
criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a
risk of reoffense or a danger to the public. If the court so
determines, the court shall relieve such sex offender of the
obligation to register under sections 178C to 178P, inclusive.
The court may not make such a determination or finding if the
sex offender . . . has been convicted of a sex offense involving
a child . . . ." G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f).
19
During the second stage, SORB prepares an initial
classification of the offender as a level one, two, or three
offender, based on the person's dangerousness and the degree of
risk (from low to high) that the person poses to reoffend.