IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] has held repeated absenteeism to be a ‘willful and wanton’ violation of the
‘employer’s interests’ and the ‘employee’s duty.’”23
8. Here, the Board considered whether Harris knew that her absences were
in violation of Employer’s policy. The Employer presented evidence that various
verbal discussions took place between Harris and her supervisor related to her
18
Id. (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 203 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965)).
19
See Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).
20
19 Del. C. § 3314(2) provides that an individual shall be disqualified from benefits,
“[f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause
in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been
employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in
other employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.”
21
Keim v. Greenhurst Farms, 2001 WL 1490060, at *2 (Del. Super. Nov. 19, 2001) (citing Abex
Corp. v. Todd, 235 A.2d 271, 272 (Del. Super. 1967)).
22
See Martin v. Delaware Supermarkets, Inc., 2012 WL 2700460, at *4 (Del. Super. July 5, 2012)
(citing Weaver v. Emp’t Sec.