IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] related. The Board found that the services Mr. Frederick performed simultaneously
for both A-Del and Colonial are closely related. However, it is not clear precisely
which of the many factors considered by the Board allowed the Board to find that
the services Mr. Frederick performed simultaneously for both A-Del and Colonial
are closely related. As a result, on remand, the Board should indicate which factors
support its finding that the services that Mr. Frederick performed simultaneously
for both Colonial and A-Del are closely related.
B. Remedy
19 Del. C. § 2350(b) states in full:
(b) In case of every appeal to the Superior Court the cause shall be
determined by the Court from the record, which shall include a
typewritten copy of the evidence and the finding and award of the Board,
without the aid of a jury, and the Court may reverse, affirm or modify
the award of the Board or remand the cause to the Board for a
rehearing. In case any cause shall be remanded to the Board for a
rehearing, the procedure and the rights of all parties to such cause shall be
the same as in the case of the original hearing before the Board.12
12
19 Del. C. § 2150(b) (emphasis added).
9
According to 19 Del. C. § 2350(b), this Court must either (1) reverse, affirm
or modify the award of the board or (2) remand the cause to the Board for a
rehearing.
Mr. Frederick stated that he filled out Colonial trucking paperwork.13 A-Del
and Colonial’s witness, Mr. Fairer, contested Mr. Frederick’s claim here and stated
that the application that Mr. Frederick filled out has “A-Del Construction on the