J-S38013-20
[…] 509(1) attempts to balance competing interests.
Commonwealth v. Ogin, 540 A.2d 549, 554 (Pa. Super.
1988). On the one hand, Section 509(1) furthers the
“primary role of parents in preparing children to assume the
obligations and responsibilities of adults” and society's
“need to ensure that the state through its criminal justice
system does not unduly interfere with the private realm of
family life.” Id. However, balanced against those interests
is the state's “powerful interest in preventing and deterring
the battering of children.” Id.
Yachimowski, 232 A.3d at 866.
Section 509(1) provides:
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is
justifiable if:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person
similarly responsible for the general care and supervision
of a minor or a person acting at the request of such
parent, guardian or other responsible person and:
- 13 -
J-S38013-20
(i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or
promoting the welfare of the minor, including the
preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and
(ii) the force used is not designed to cause or
known to create a substantial risk of causing
death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement,
extreme pain or mental distress or gross
degradation.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1) (emphasis added).
The parental justification defense is a three-prong inquiry, which probes
(1) the legal relationship of the actors, (2) the purpose of the force, and (3)
the degree and nature of the force used. Here, it is self-evident Moyer