J-S38013-20
[…] Importantly, “the jury,
-6-
J-S38013-20
which passes upon the weight and credibility of each witness's testimony, is
free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.” Commonwealth v.
Ramtahal, 613 Pa. 316, 33 A.3d 602, 607 (2011).
We begin with Moyer’s first conviction, strangulation. The offense of
strangulation is defined as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of
strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally
impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of
another person by:
(1) applying pressure to the throat or neck
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a).
Moreover, “[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim shall not be an
element of the offense. The lack of physical injury to a victim shall not be a
defense in a prosecution under this section.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(b). Still, a
person is not guilty of this offense unless he acted intentionally or knowingly
with respect to each material element of the offense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302
(minimum requirements of culpability).
Section 302(b) provides: