J-S38013-20
[…] sustained were faint bruising and minor scratches[.]” See Moyer’s Brief at 16.
Moyer concludes that the evidence lacks any showing of extreme pain, mental
distress or gross degradation. See id. at 25. In other words, Moyer’s only
argument is he inflicted a minimal degree of force. This argument presumes
that he did not actually injure B.M., despite the jury’s finding to the contrary
– a finding firmly supported by the record, and thus a finding we must view in
a light most favorable to the Commonwealth.
Significantly, the analysis does not hinge on the degree of force used.
Section 509(1)(ii) examines whether the force used is either “designed to
cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily
injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1)(ii) (emphasis added). Therefore, we examine the
____________________________________________
5Although Douglass and Tullius implicate Section 509(2) because the actors
were teachers, these cases are still relevant to our analysis of the third prong.
The criteria to determine whether the degree of force was justifiable is the
same for teachers as it is for parents. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(2)(ii) (“the
degree of force, if it had been used by the parent…would not be unjustifiable
under paragraph (1)(ii)”).
- 15 -
J-S38013-20
nature of Moyer’s force – that is, strangulation – to determine whether such
force was designed to cause, or known to create, inter alia, a substantial risk
of death.
In our review, we are faced with a dearth of case law pertaining to both