J-S38013-20
[…] this prediction to our case involving a parent and child. Our only focus is on
the physical act itself, and whether it was “designed to cause,” or “known to
create,” a substantial risk of causing death. We conclude that it was.
Unquestionably, the degree and nature of force Moyer employed when he
compressed B.M.’s neck was far beyond the justifiable use of parental
discipline.
____________________________________________
the brain or direct airway compression.” Id. This definition comports with
what happened in this case, as well as Pennsylvania’s legal definition of the
offense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a)(1) (“A person commits the offense of
strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing
or circulation of the blood of another person by: (1) applying pressure to the
throat or neck.”).
9
These findings were also published in the Journal of Emergency Medicine
as “Review of 300 Attempted Strangulation Cases” (2001). See id.
- 17 -
J-S38013-20
First, we disagree with Moyer that B.M.’s injury was minimal, as the
testimony and properly admitted photographs illustrate otherwise.