Washington State
[…] constitutions. “We have ‘a duty, where feasible, to resolve constitutional questions first under the
14
No. 54629-9-II
provisions of our own state constitution before turning to federal law.’” State v. Gregory, 192
Wn.2d 1, 14, 427 P.3d 621 (2018) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Collier v. City of
Tacoma, 121 Wn.2d 737, 745, 854 P.2d 1046 (1993)). This ensures that the people are not deprived
of their “‘double security.’” Id. at 15 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Alderwood
Assocs. v. Wash. Envtl. Council, 96 Wn.2d 230, 238, 635 P.2d 108 (1981)).
Article I, section 14 of the Washington Constitution provides, “Excessive bail shall not be
required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.” In contrast, the Eighth
Amendment prohibits “cruel and unusual punishments.” Washington courts have “repeated[ly]
recogni[zed] that the Washington State Constitution’s cruel punishment clause often provides
greater protection than the Eighth Amendment.” State v.