Washington State
[…] populations.’” Id. at 30 n.87 (quoting Governor Inslee Proclamation No. 20-50 (Wash. Apr. 15,
2020). The Department counters that preventing cruel punishments and the spread of COVID-19
are “nationwide” issues. Resp. at 47.
How state penal institutions are responding to COVID-19 is a local issue governed by state
law. Article XIII, section 1 of the Washington Constitution provides that “penal institutions . . .
and such other institutions as the public good may require, shall be fostered and supported by the
state.” Chapter 72.09 RCW is devoted to the Department of Corrections. See RCW 72.09.010(9)
(“The system should meet those national standards which the state determines to be appropriate.”
(emphasis added)); RCW 72.09.030 (“There is created a department of state government to be
known as the department of corrections.”). Because the Department’s COVID-19 response is a
matter of state interest and local concern, this factor also favors greater state constitutional
protection.