Washington State
[…] June 2019. Williams did not know why he was returned to the general population. Dr. Frank
Longano, Deputy Chief Medical Officer for the Department, noted that Williams requested to
return to the Sage Unit prior to his COVID-19 diagnosis and stated, “Mr. Williams’ records
indicate a history of being non-compliant and refusing to take his medications, though recent
compliance appeared to be good.” Resp., Ex. 3 ¶ 6 (Decl. of Longano).
3
No. 54629-9-II
Department may authorize an extraordinary medical placement outside of a Washington prison
under RCW 9.94A.728(1)(c)(i)(A)-(C) when three conditions are met: (1) the person “has a
medical condition that is serious and is expected to require costly care or treatment,” (2) the person
“poses a low risk to the community because he or she is currently physically incapacitated due to
age or the medical condition or is expected to be so at the time of release,” and (3) “granting the
extraordinary medical placement will result in a cost savings to the state.” For purposes of this
statute, the term “incapacitated” is defined as “having a medical condition that renders the offender