In re D.H.
[…] after the minor was found incompetent to stand trial, the minor was entitled to seal his

records under section 786, subdivision (e). (W.R., at pp. 291-292.)

       The plain language of the statute, the legislative history, and governing cases such

as W.R. make clear subdivision (e) of section 786 is not applicable under the

circumstances of this case where minor had been declared a ward of the court and his

petitions had been sustained following adjudicated hearings.

       As the People point out, a comparison of the language in both subdivision (e) and

subdivision (a) of section 786 also supports our position that subdivision (e) is

inapplicable under the circumstances of this case. Section 786, subdivision (a), states in

relevant part: “If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile

court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to

Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any

offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all

records . . . .” (Italics added.) Notably, the Legislature chose not to use the phrase, “or



                                              11
found to be a ward of the juvenile court” in subdivision (e) of section 786. The absence