In re D.H.
[…] juvenile records under section 786, subdivision (e).

       B.     Sealing of Records Under Section 786, Subdivision (a)

       Alternatively, minor contends even if sealing of his records was governed by

section 786, subdivision (a), the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying his

request to seal his records because dismissal of his petitions and termination of his

probation denied him the opportunity to successfully complete probation. He further

asserts that sealing his records would be in the interest of justice.

       Under section 786, subdivision (a), if a ward of the court “satisfactorily completes

(1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under



                                              12
Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense,” then the court must dismiss the

petition and “order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition.” (§ 786,

subd. (a).) A minor satisfactorily completes a term of supervision or probation if “[1] the

person has no new findings of wardship or conviction for a felony offense or a