In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Court requested Mr. Philippeaux’s consent to appoint pro bono counsel. (ECF No. 37). Mr.
Philippeaux declined the Court’s invitation and elected to proceed pro se. (ECF No. 39).
Thereafter, the parties filed cross-motions for judgment on the administrative record. (ECF Nos.
52, 61). Briefing is now complete and this matter stands submitted for decision.
4
II. Discussion
A. Legal Standards
i. Military Discharge
Military retirement for disability is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 1201, a money-mandating
statute. Chambers v. United States, 417 F.3d 1218, 1223 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Congress amended §
1201 after Mr. Philippeaux’s separation from the Navy. At the time of his discharge, § 1201
provided:
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of a regular
component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay, or any other member of
the armed forces . . . is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank,
or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay,
the Secretary may retire the member [for disability.]
10 U.S.C. § 1201 (1976).
SECNAV Instruction 1850.4 spells out the personnel involved in the Secretary’s making
of this determination of unfitness and disability:
The Secretary of the Navy performs his statutory responsibility by means of