Myles v. United States
[…] AR 115. While Mr. Myles’s early Navy performance evaluations demonstrated “fully successful performance or better,” his worsening mental health and attendance began affecting his position in the service. AR 29, 41; see, e.g., AR 124, 130. Absences without leave (“AWOL” or “unauthorized absence”) and missing movement are eligible for non-judicial punishment and court-martial under the Uniform Code for Military Justice (“UCMJ”). See AR 111, 115–16; UCMJ, Art. 86, 10 U.S.C. § 886 (2005) (describing the UCMJ offense of “absence without leave”); UCMJ, Art. 87, 10 U.S.C. § 887 (2005) (“Any person subject to this chapter who, through neglect or design, misses the movement of a ship . . . shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”); UCMJ, Art. 15, 10 U.S.C. § 815 (authorizing non-judicial punishment). For the first unauthorized absence in January 2005, Mr.