Doyon v. United States
[…] And so, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has recognized that the Military Pay Act “provides for suit in [this Court] when the military, in violation of the Constitution, a statute, or a regulation, has denied military pay.” Antonellis v. United States, 723 F.3d 1328, 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (quoting Dysart v. United States, 369 F.3d 1303, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2004)). The Military Disability Retirement Pay Act governs military retirement for disability. 10 U.S.C. § 1201; see also Chambers v. United States, 417 F.3d 1218, 1223 (Fed. Cir. 2005). The Act provides that “upon the Secretary’s determination that a service member is ‘unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay,’ the service member may retire for disability.” Chambers, 417 F.3d at 1223; 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). This Court has also held that a claim must be justiciable to survive a motion to dismiss. See Houghtling v. United States, 114 Fed. Cl. 149, 156–57 (2013).