WEST ET AL., APPELLEES, v. BODE ET AL., APPELLANTS.
[…] abandoned and vested in the surface owner. R.C. 5301.56(H)(2).
The Conflicting Amendments
{¶ 59} Having reviewed the text and legislative history of the Marketable
Title Act as amended by the Dormant Mineral Act, we consider the question
presented by this case: do the Marketable Title Act and the Dormant Mineral Act
establish independent, alternative means to terminate severed mineral interests, or
24
January Term, 2020
is the Dormant Mineral Act the sole statutory means to reunite such interests with
the surface estate?
{¶ 60} R.C. 1.52(B) guides us in answering this question and provides, “If
amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the
legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be
harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each.” It further states, “If
the amendments are substantively irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment
prevails. * * * Amendments are irreconcilable only when changes made by each
cannot reasonably be put into simultaneous operation.”