State v. Singleton
[…] C. § 4204(k) to each those terms. 7 (4) In sum, Mr. Singleton’s cumulative eight-year period of unsuspended imprisonment is comprised of the five-year minimum term of incarceration that must be imposed under Delaware’s first degree robbery statute and cannot be suspended, 8 and the cumulation of the six six-year terms 4 Sentence Order, State v. John P. Singleton, ID No. 1901005067 (Del. Super. Ct. July 10, 2019) (D.I. 29). 5 Id. 6 Id. at § 3901(d). 7 Id. at § 4204(k) (“[T]he court may direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment to be served at Level V or otherwise that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence.) (emphasis added). 8 As Mr. Singleton acknowledged in his plea, due to his prior conviction for armed robbery in Maryland, he was subject to an enhanced five-year minimum here in Delaware. -3- imposed for the remaining robberies.