People v. McGhee
[…] individual.” Id. § 2-8. We need not decide whether a conviction from a foreign jurisdiction may

       constitute a forcible felony to resolve this case, as we find that the State failed to show that

       defendant’s Iowa conviction for second degree burglary fell within either of these two categories.

¶ 49                                   1. Enumerated Felony of Burglary

¶ 50          First, the State failed to show that defendant’s Iowa conviction for second degree

       burglary satisfied the elements of the Illinois offense of burglary. Under section 19-1(a) of the

       Code, “[a] person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or

       without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle,

       railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” Id. § 19-1(a).




                                                         15
¶ 51           A person commits the Iowa offense of second degree burglary in either of the following

       situations:

                               “a.