People v. McGhee, 2020 IL App (3d) 180349
[…] evidence of a crime.’ ” Id. ¶ 24 (quoting Texas v. Brown, 460 U.S. 730, 742 (1983)).
The scope of a warrantless search under the automobile exception “is defined by the object of
the search and the places in which there is probable cause to believe that it may be found.”
Ross, 456 U.S. at 824.
¶ 35 We find that the search of the locked glove compartment for open containers of alcohol
was justified under the automobile exception because the officers had probable cause to search
the locked glove compartment for open containers of alcohol. Under section 11-502(a) of the
Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-502(a) (West 2016)), “no driver may transport, carry,
possess or have any alcoholic liquor within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a
highway in this State except in the original container and with the seal unbroken.” At the
suppression hearing, Mumma testified that he observed the front seat passenger had one open
bottle of beer in his hand and another between his feet. At that point, the officers had probable
cause to believe that the vehicle contained evidence of the offense of illegal transportation of