People v. McGhee, 2020 IL App (3d) 180349
[…] i.e., “any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against
any individual.” Id. § 2-8. We need not decide whether a conviction from a foreign jurisdiction
may constitute a forcible felony to resolve this case, as we find that the State failed to show
that defendant’s Iowa conviction for second degree burglary fell within either of these two
categories.
¶ 49 1. Enumerated Felony of Burglary
¶ 50 First, the State failed to show that defendant’s Iowa conviction for second degree burglary
satisfied the elements of the Illinois offense of burglary. Under section 19-1(a) of the Code,
“[a] person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without
authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad
car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” Id. § 19-1(a).
¶ 51 A person commits the Iowa offense of second degree burglary in either of the following
situations:
“a. While perpetrating a burglary in or upon an occupied structure in which no
persons are present, the person has possession of an explosive or incendiary device or