People v. Pope
[…] ¶ 33 Because (1) this evidence would not have been used to rebut an argument of “unique knowledge” and (2) there is no relevant alternative use identified by defendant, the trial court did not abuse its discretion regarding the application of section 115-7 to this case. ¶ 34 B. The Trial Court Did Not Err by Allowing the Victims to Testify in Chambers With Support Persons Present ¶ 35 Defendant next claims that the trial court erred by allowing the victims to testify by use of videoconferencing software in chambers and with multiple support persons present. ¶ 36 1. The Applicable Law ¶ 37 Section 106B-5(a) of the Code states as follows: “In a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense of criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual abuse, [or] aggravated criminal sexual abuse, *** a court may order that the testimony of a victim who is a child under the age of 18 years *** be taken outside the courtroom and shown in the courtroom by means of a closed circuit television if: (1) the testimony is taken during the proceeding; and -5- (2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim *** in the courtroom will result in the child *** suffering serious emotional distress ***.” 725 ILCS 5/106B- 5(a) (West 2016). ¶ 38 Section 106B-5(d)(5) allows “any person or persons whose presence, in the opinion of the court, contributes to the well-being of the child ***, including a person who has dealt with the child in a therapeutic setting concerning the abuse” to be in the room with the child when the child is testifying. Id. § 106B-5(d)(5). A defendant’s confrontation clause rights are not violated when the defendant is allowed to cross-examine the witnesses testifying pursuant to section 106B-5 (id. § 106B-5). People v. Schmitt, 204 Ill.