People v. Pope
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm. ¶ 23 A. The Trial Court Properly Applied Section 115-7 of the Code ¶ 24 First, defendant argues that the rape shield statute (id.) was improperly interpreted and applied by the trial court. ¶ 25 1. The Applicable Law ¶ 26 The rape shield statute states as follows: “In prosecutions for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, *** [and] aggravated criminal sexual abuse, *** the prior sexual activity or the reputation of the alleged victim *** is inadmissible except (1) as evidence concerning the past sexual conduct of the alleged victim *** with the accused when this evidence is offered by the accused upon the issue of whether the alleged victim *** consented to the sexual conduct with respect to which the offense is alleged; or (2) when constitutionally required to be admitted.” Id. § 115-7(a). ¶ 27 “[U]nder proper circumstances, evidence of a child witness’s prior sexual conduct is admissible to rebut the inferences that flow from a display of unique sexual knowledge.” People v. Hill, 289 Ill. App. 3d 859, 864, 683 N.E.2d 188, 192 (1997).