Westfield Insurance Company v. Brittney Cole
[…] Oade, 465 Mich at 254. Where the undisputed evidence makes clear that the misrepresentation “would have led the insurer to charge an increased premium, hence a different contract,” “the proper materiality question . . . is whether ‘the’ contract issued, at the specific premium rate agreed upon, would have been issued notwithstanding the misrepresented facts.” Id. Moreover, MCL 257.520(a) of the motor vehicle code relevantly provides the definition of a motor vehicle liability policy to “mean an owner’s or an operator’s policy of liability insurance . . . as proof of financial responsibility, and issued . . . by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.” The “owner’s policy of liability insurance” “[s]hall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted.” MCL 257.520(b).