NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Moreover,
although the universe of successor beneficiaries is limited to wife and her brother, father has
unrestricted authority to exercise a power of appointment to allocate within that universe any trust
funds remaining after his death. Father is not obligated to allocate any funds to wife. Because
wife’s interest is undisputedly subject to modification or divestment by father, under
§ 751(b)(8)(C)(i), husband was not entitled to the discovery he sought.
5
¶ 14. Husband’s statutory argument does not persuade us otherwise. Husband focuses
on § 751(b)(8)(C)(ii), which provides that a nonparty shall not be subjected to a subpoena for “his
or her revocable estate planning instruments, including interests that pass at death by operation of
law or by contract, unless a party’s interest in an instrument is vested and not capable of
modification or divestment.” He argues that this provision only limits discovery concerning
revocable estate-planning documents, and the trust at issue here is irrevocable. Because the
provision does not limit discovery concerning irrevocable instruments, he contends he is entitled
to the requested discovery.