IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Parks then
filed another pro se pleading arguing his New Mexico conviction should have been
treated as a nonperson felony for criminal history purposes. But before the court ruled on
the second pleading, Parks filed a notice of appeal from the district court's initial denial
of his motion to correct illegal sentence.
Jurisdiction is proper. See K.S.A. 22-3601(b)(3) (direct appeal to Supreme Court
from final judgment in case in which life sentence imposed); Kirtdoll v. State, 306 Kan.
335, 337, 393 P.3d 1053 (2017).
THE LIFE SENTENCE IMPOSED IS LEGAL
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504 provides,
"(a) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is
serving such sentence. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody
under the sentence prior to correction. Unless the motion and the files and records of the
case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief, the defendant shall have
a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally
present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an
illegal sentence.
....
3
"(c) For the purposes of this section:
(1) 'Illegal sentence' means a sentence: Imposed by a court without jurisdiction;
that does not conform to the applicable statutory provision, either in character or