NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] that suspicion has not dissipated before the officer speaks with the driver, the officer is
permitted to detain the driver, request a driver's license, run a computer check, and issue a
citation, if appropriate." State v. Diaz-Ruiz, 42 Kan. App. 2d 325, 336, 211 P.3d 836
(2009) (citing United States v. Lyons, 510 F.3d 1225, 1236 [10th Cir. 2007]). But once an
officer discovers that a traffic violation has not occurred, the officer must allow the driver
to proceed without further delay. McSwain, 29 F.3d at 561-62.
7
Here, there is no dispute that the initial stop of Moss' car was lawful. K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 8-133, titled "Display of license plate," provides, in relevant part:
"The license plate assigned to the vehicle shall be attached to the rear thereof and
shall be so displayed during the current registration year or years. . . . Every license plate
shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to
prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground,
measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible,
and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly
legible." (Emphasis added.)
The "clearly visible" and "clearly legible" requirements of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-133
apply to temporary registration tags. See United States v. Poke, 81 Fed. Appx. 712, 715
(10th Cir. 2003) (unpublished opinion). "Clearly legible," as that term is used in K.S.A.