Deese v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] II. Analysis Petitioner’s claim may properly be dismissed on substantive grounds. First, section 300aa-11(c)(1)(D) of the Vaccine Act requires, as a prerequisite for eligibility to proceed in the Vaccine Program, that a petitioner establish an injury that is sufficiently severe. The petition, affidavit, and supporting evidence must demonstrate that the individual “(i) suffered the residual effects or complications of such illness, disability, injury, or condition for more than six months after the administration of the vaccine.”5 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D). Under the Vaccine Act: “The special master or court may not make [a finding of entitlement] based on the claims of a petitioner alone”. Rather, the petition must be “[s]ubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(A). As detailed in the Order to Show Cause issued on October 8, 2020 and repeated above, the current evidence does not demonstrate the severity requirement.