Peretz v. United States
[…] Peretz v. United States, 148 Fed. Cl. at 606. Based on the record before the court, the December 2, 2019 Notice of Disallowance appeared to have been issued in response to multiple, continuing requests by plaintiff’s counsel of record contacting the IRS for information and demands for refund by plaintiff. See id. at 595. When the parties notified the court of the IRS’ December 2, 2019 Notice of Disallowance and the plaintiff’s subsequent appeal of the December 2, 2019 Notice of Disallowance to the IRS Appeals Office on December 24, 2019, the court 5 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(4) provides that “[a]ny consideration, reconsideration, or action by the Secretary with respect to such claim following the mailing of a notice by certified mail or registered mail of disallowance shall not operate to extend the period within which suit may be begun.” Id. 10 ordered a stay of the case to allow for the plaintiff and the IRS to sort out what had occurred.