MARIA C. PETERS VS. THOMAS K. JOHN, M.D. (L-1259-19, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Following oral argument, the judge answered that question in the affirmative and dismissed plaintiff's complaint with prejudice. In so ruling, the judge rejected plaintiff's contention that this matter fell within the common knowledge exception to the AOM statute. This appeal followed. A-0227-19T1 4 On appeal, plaintiff repeats the same argument she unsuccessfully presented to the motion judge and argues that an AOM was not required here because this is a "common knowledge case." 4 We disagree. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states that a plaintiff pursuing a claim for injuries "resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence of a licensed person in his profession or occupation," must provide an affidavit by an appropriately - licensed person who attests under oath "that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised" by the defendant deviated from accepted professional standards.