No. 20SA265, People v. Kent—Motion to Disqualify District Attorney—
[…] People v. Kendrick, 2017 CO 82, ¶ 33, 396 P.3d 1124, 1130.
Therefore, we have jurisdiction to resolve the People’s appeal, and we now
proceed to review the district court’s decision to disqualify Brown’s office.
8
III. Analysis
¶17 We kick off our analysis by examining section 20-1-107(2) and our
jurisprudence on motions to disqualify prosecuting offices. Next, mindful of the
governing standard of review, we carefully inspect the district court’s order and
test it against the law. Because we conclude that the district court abused its
discretion by misapplying the law, we reverse.
A. Section 20-1-107(2) and Relevant Case Law
¶18 Our General Assembly has declared that it is “necessary to protect the
independence of persons duly elected to the office of district attorney.”
§ 20-1-107(1). To that end, section 20-1-107(2) provides that a district attorney
“may only be disqualified” from a case in limited situations: (1) “at the request of
the district attorney”; (2) “upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal
or financial interest” in the case; or (3) if the court finds “special circumstances that
would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” These are
the three exclusive bases for disqualifying a district attorney. Loper, 241 P.3d at