No. 20SA265, People v. Kent—Motion to Disqualify District Attorney—
[…] attorneys and the attorney general to prosecute criminal cases within their
jurisdictions. Colo. Const. art. IV, § 1(1); id. at art. VI, § 13; § 20-1-102(1)(a), C.R.S.
(2020). And we have long emphasized that “[u]nder the [Colorado] Constitution,
the legislature is the only body empowered to circumscribe the duties of the
district attorney” and that “such restrictions [should] be construed as narrowly as
2
possible by the courts.” People ex rel. Losavio v. Gentry, 606 P.2d 57, 61–62 (Colo.
1980). Indeed, the General Assembly enacted the disqualification statute,
§ 20-1-107, C.R.S. (2020), “to protect the independence of persons duly elected to
the office of district attorney.” § 20-1-107(1). The grounds contained in the
disqualification statute are thus the only means by which district attorneys can be
disqualified from their otherwise constitutionally and statutorily required duty to
prosecute. People v. Kendrick, 2017 CO 82, ¶ 41, 396 P.3d 1124, 1131. With those
thoughts in mind, I turn to the controlling statute.
¶47 Section 20-1-107(2) authorizes the disqualification of a district attorney in a
particular case “only” “(1) ‘at the request of the district attorney,’ (2) ‘upon a
showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest’ in the
prosecution, or (3) if the court ‘finds special circumstances that would render it
unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.’” Kendrick, ¶ 37, 396 P.3d at
1130 (quoting § 20-1-107(2)). As the majority notes, it is this third prong that is at
issue here. Maj. op. ¶ 18 & n.2.
¶48 The party moving to disqualify the district attorney based on “special