1 No. 17SA14, People v. Kendrick—Disqualification—Special Circumstances.
[…] See
People v. Jefferson, 2017 CO 35, ¶ 25, 393 P.3d 493, 498–99. In affording the district
court discretion, however, we may not abdicate our responsibility to review that court’s
determinations. Id. at ¶ 25, 393 P.3d at 499. And as we have previously observed, a
misapplication of the law necessarily constitutes an abuse of discretion. Id.; Wal-Mart
Stores, Inc. v. Crossgrove, 2012 CO 31, ¶ 7, 276 P.3d 562, 564.
B. Disqualification of the District Attorney and Appointment
of a Special Prosecutor
¶37 The General Assembly enacted section 20-1-107 “to protect the independence of
persons duly elected to the office of district attorney.” § 20-1-107(1). Section 20-1-107(2)
thus authorizes the disqualification of a district attorney (or a district attorney’s office)
13
in a particular case “only” under three circumstances: (1) “at the request of the district
attorney,” (2) “upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial
interest” in the prosecution, or (3) if the court “finds special circumstances that would
render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” People in Interest of
N.R., 139 P.3d 671, 676 (Colo. 2006); see also People v. Perez, 201 P.3d 1220, 1228 (Colo.
2009) (noting that section 20-1-107(2) covers both district attorneys and district
attorneys’ offices).
¶38 In turn, section 20-1-107(4) states, in pertinent part, “If the district attorney is
disqualified in any case which it is his or her duty to prosecute or defend, the court
having criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute or defend
the cause.”
¶39 Until 2002, an earlier version of section 20-1-107(4) had stated, “If the district
attorney is interested or has been employed as counsel in any case which it is his duty
to prosecute or defend, the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special
prosecutor to prosecute or defend the cause.” Ch. 210, sec. 4, § 20-1-107(4), 2002 Colo.
Sess. Laws 757, 759.
¶40 Relying on the word “interested,” this court interpreted the pre-2002 version of
section 20-1-107(4) to include, as a basis for the disqualification of district attorneys, the
“appearance of impropriety.”