In re J.L., a Person Coming Under the H047290
[…] appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient evidence to support it.”
(People v. Rehmeyer (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1758, 1765.)
Section 209, subdivision (b)—commonly called aggravated kidnapping—“sets
two requirements: [¶] 1. The defendant must move the victim in a way that is not
‘merely incidental’ to the robbery, and [¶] 2. This movement must increase the victim’s
‘risk of harm’ beyond that necessarily present in the robbery.”6 (People v. Taylor (2020)
43 Cal.App.5th 1102, 1105.) “ ‘In determining “whether the movement is merely
6
Specifically, section 209, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “(1) Any
person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.
[¶] (2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that
merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over
and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.”
7
incidental to the [underlying] crime . . . the [trier of fact] considers the ‘scope and nature’
of the movement. [Citation.] This includes the actual distance a victim is moved.” ’ ”
(People v. Williams (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 644, 667.) However, “[n]o minimum distance