In re J.L., a Person Coming Under the H047290
[…] 2. Declaration Regarding Wobbler Offense (Count 4)
J.L. contends the juvenile court improperly failed to exercise its discretion and
expressly declare whether the assault with a deadly weapon offense charged in count 4 is
a felony or a misdemeanor. The Attorney General agrees with J.L. We concur and will
direct the juvenile court to address this issue on remand.
“Assault with a deadly weapon is a wobbler that can be treated in the court’s
discretion as a felony or a misdemeanor.” (In re Raymundo M. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th
78, 90 (Raymundo M.).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states in relevant
part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an
adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the
offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The California Supreme Court has explained
that, under this provision, the juvenile court is required to make an “explicit declaration”
whether a wobbler offense is a felony or a misdemeanor. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14
Cal.4th 1199, 1204, 1207 (Manzy W.); see also Cal.