2020 IL App (3d) 180419
[…] the dispositive issue, i.e., that SLS had received Barrera’s $6600 payment on August 6, 2014, by
failing to adequately deny Barrera’s allegation to that effect in its pleadings. In paragraph 6 of his
amended affirmative defenses, which he later certified under penalty of perjury, Barrera alleged
that that SLS had received Barrera’s $6600 payment on August 6, 2014. In its response to Barrera’s
amended affirmative defenses, the Bank answered paragraph 6 by stating that it “lack[ed]
6
sufficient information to admit or deny” the allegations in that paragraph “in whole or in part.”
Section 2-610 of the Code requires pleadings to be specific and provides that
“[e]very allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is
admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no
knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of
the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had
no opportunity to deny.” 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2014).
The bank did not state that it “had no knowledge sufficient to form a belief” as to whether SLS
received Barrera’s reinstatement payments on August 6, 2014. Nor did it submit an affidavit
attesting to the truth of its claim to lack such knowledge.