CLARK v. CLARK
[…] CLARK
Decision of the Court
II. Form of the Complaint.
¶14 Wife also argues Husband could not seek quiet title and
alternative forms of relief.
¶15 A quiet-title action is the exclusive remedy available to a
private landowner seeking to remove a cloud on property. Land Dep't v.
O'Toole, 154 Ariz. 43, 46-47 (App. 1987). Although Husband sought
alternative relief for declaratory judgment, unjust enrichment, or rescission,
the superior court did not enter judgments on these alternative claims.
Thus, Wife's argument is moot.
¶16 The court entered judgment for quiet title and a violation of
A.R.S. § 33-420. "The purpose of § 33-420 is to protect property owners from
actions clouding title to their property." Wyatt v. Wehmueller, 167 Ariz. 281,
286 (1991). That statute provides "[t]he owner or beneficial title holder may
bring a separate special action to clear title to the real property or join such
action with an action for damages as described in this section." A.R.S. § 33-420(B)
(emphasis added); see Stauffer v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 233 Ariz. 22, 27, ¶ 19
(App. 2013) (finding "an action to clear title of a false or fraudulent
document that asserts an interest in real property may be joined with an
action for damages under § 33-420").