Washington State
[…] the base sentences and to each other. RCW 9.94A.533(3).1 And under RCW 9.41.040(6) and
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c), the trial court was required to run the sentences for Count III and Count
IV consecutive to each other. Running the sentences in Count I, II and III concurrently, Count
IV consecutively, and the firearm sentencing enhancements consecutively resulted in a standard
sentence range of 226 to 270 months.
Morales requested an exceptional sentence downward of 120 to 160 months, based on the
mitigating factor contained in RCW 9.94A.535(1)(g): “The operation of the multiple offense
policy of RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly excessive in light of
the purposes of this chapter.” The trial court considered Morales’s request but declined to find a
mitigating factor. Instead, the court imposed sentences at the low end of the standard ranges,
with the sentences in Count I, II and III running concurrently, Count IV running consecutively,