W. Mayo v. Secretary of the PA DOC
[…] As such, we have no authority to consider Mayo’s Petition for Review as an original jurisdiction matter or pursuant to our powers of ancillary jurisdiction. 6 III. Conclusion In line with the foregoing analysis, we conclude we lack original or ancillary jurisdiction to hear Mayo’s Petition for Review. Rather than dismiss his Petition for Review outright, however, we will transfer it to Common Pleas, which shall treat the Petition for Review as a complaint filed in its original jurisdiction. Stedman v. Lancaster Cnty. Bd. of Commissioners, 221 A.3d 747, 760-61 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019); 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a); Pa. R.A.P. 751; see PA. CONST. art. 5, § 5(b) (our courts of common pleas “hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law”).