IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 4
damages, costs, and fees.3 Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant
part, that
[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction
of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government,
including any officer thereof, acting in his official
capacity, except:
....
(v) actions or proceedings in the nature of
trespass as to which the Commonwealth
government formerly enjoyed sovereign or
other immunity and actions or proceedings in
the nature of assumpsit relating to such
actions or proceedings in the nature of
trespass.
42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v). Furthermore, “[t]o the extent prescribed by general rule
the Commonwealth Court shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other
matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive
original jurisdiction.” Id., § 761(c). Thus, to be clear, actions in the nature of trespass
are expressly excluded from our original jurisdiction. Id., § 761(a)(1)(v). “An action
in trespass . . . lie[s] ‘for redress in the shape of money damages for any unlawful