W. Mayo v. Secretary of the PA DOC
[…] due to his request for punitive 4 damages, costs, and fees.3 Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part, that [t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except: .... (v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass. 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v). Furthermore, “[t]o the extent prescribed by general rule the Commonwealth Court shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction.” Id., § 761(c). Thus, to be clear, actions in the nature of trespass are expressly excluded from our original jurisdiction. Id., § 761(a)(1)(v).