Dec 09 2020, 9:25 am
[…] [3] On July 29, 2014, the State of Indiana charged Hamilton with Child Molesting,
by deviate sexual conduct. According to the Information, Hamilton had
committed the offense on or about December 18, 2013, which was the date of
the police report.4 On March 10, 2016, Hamilton appeared at a guilty plea
hearing, stated that he understood the charge against him,5 and “admitted all
material facts just read.” (G. Plea Hrg. Tr. at 27.) He testified that he had
babysat for E.H. during 2007 and 2008.
4
The contents of a charging information are governed by Indiana Code section 35–34–1–2, which provides
in relevant part:
(a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
***
(5) stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within
the period of limitations applicable to that offense;
(6) stating the time of the offense as definitely as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense[.]
“[T]ime is not of the essence in the crime of child molesting.” Barger v. State, 587 N.E.2d 1304, 1307 (Ind.
1992)). The exact date becomes important in limited circumstances, such as when the victim’s age at the