Filed 12/9/20 Rudisill v. California Coastal Commission CA2/7
[…] Where the Commission has
not certified a land use plan, “a coastal development permit shall
be issued if . . . the commission on appeal[ ] finds that the
proposed development is in conformity with Chapter 3” of the
Coastal Act. (§ 30604, subd. (a).) Among other things, Chapter 3
requires new developments “to be visually compatible with the
character of the surrounding areas . . . .” (§ 30251.)
Where the Commission has certified a land use plan (but
not a complete local program), “the authority for issuance of
coastal development permits” is “delegated to the respective local
governments” (§ 30600.5, subd. (b)), and the Commission must
approve and issue the permit on appeal if the Commission “finds
that the proposed development is in conformity with the certified
land use plan” (§ 30600.5, subd. (c); see Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 14,
12
§ 13335). As relevant here, the Venice Land Use Plan requires
that new developments “shall respect the scale and character of
community development.” (Venice Local Coastal Program Land
Use Plan, Policy I.E.2.)